Wednesday, October 20, 2010

MyGrafico Challenge #71

Wednesday brings another MyGrafico Challenge. This is the 2nd last week I am on the GDT there. I will be so sad to leave at the end of the month *pouty lip* It is such a great team and I really love all the stuff MyGrafico has!

For this Challenge, which required EMBOSSING I created a coffee date card!


The cup is actually clip art. So I used my Sakura Shimmer Gel Pens to color on the grey image to make it pop a little more. Then I added a rub on shape (flower) so give the image a little design. I topped off the cup with some Liquid Applique (I considered that embossing as I had to use a heat gun! haha) to give it a foamy look. I was super excited about the big brown button as I thought it kinda looked like a giant coffee bean (even if it is round lol)

Come play along with us as I am sponsoring the challenge this week with a $10.00 Digi's With Attitude! Gift Certificate! YAY!

Ink-Gredients:
Conqueror Diamond White CS & Misc Brown
Coloring: Sakura Shimmer Gel Pens & Liquid Pearls
Misc Items: Buttons, Ribbon, Liquid Applique & Flowers

Challenges I entered this card in:


7 comments:

Tammylee said...

Very cute! Love the colors!

Viv said...

Hahaha! Love your"embossing"!!!!!
Cute card Cindy-Lynn, could totally drink your coffee!

DtsArt said...

Love the foam froth

Sandy Ang said...

Love the monochromatic colour scheme !

Stacie (craft-princess) said...

Cool looking foam....looks like I could really drink it!!

Lisa said...

this is lovely, they look like little marshmallows floating on hot chocolate!

Scrappy Girl said...

Love the layout of your card the colors you choose are terrifice. I'm found of coffee. Wonderful job.