Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Picture Perfect & My Exciting News!

First of all I am just DYING to reveal what I was hinting about yesterday. If you read any of my comments you will have noticed that Tazza popped over and commented on my Werewolf Cowboy Card. Funny thing is when I received the email that said "OMG I SO love that card! LOL... BTW You have made the GDT! I can't wait to have you join the team! Thanks bunches!" I thought it was an email and replied to it!! I was so excited about the actual statement, I totally did not notice it was a blogger comment email notification! Duh me!! Oh well... We all have our moments. Wait until you all see what is in store for the MyGrafico October Challenges! I am sooooo excited! You should really come play along. Tazza has some awesome prizes, the DT is so inspiring, and it's just an all around fun place to check out each week. I can't wait to see you play along with all of us =)


For this card (which actually stands with an easel back) I followed Mojo Monday # 157 and Kenny K's Krafty Gilz Challenge #11. I can't believe Julee is in Mojo Week 157!! I remember Week #1...Where does time go!?!? Kenny's Girlz challenges us to "Stitch It". I absolutely love to stitch my ruffled ribbon, so I was all over this challenge. Then I noticed that A Spoon Full of Sugar has an "Anything Goes" Challenge #122 so I am going to link it up over there too!

I always pull out my paper after I choose an image (before I color it so I can match coloring to DP). When I pulled out my Basic Grey - Sultry 6X6 Papers and saw this sheet, I just knew that Kenny K's Queen's Cutie would look perfect on it! So of course I had to buy her right away! I figured I could make her look like she was sitting in a flowery meadow, or on a cloud of sorts. Posing for her picture perfect moment! I put a few foam dots behind her torso and head so that it appeared as tho she was leaning forward a tad. The rest of her body sits flat on the paper.



I love punching out flowers and making my own, but for this challenge I used up some Primas and some dollar store paper flowers. Adhered them with a brad, wet them down, pinched them all into a ball, opened them back up and let dry. Then I added the pearl button to the center. Ruffled the ribbon, then stitched it to make it stay in place a little better. The sentiment is one that I made myself.

Ink-Gredients:
Paper: Basic Grey - Sultry 6X6 Pad
Coloring: Primas -
Hair: 941, 940 & 914
Top & Boots: 1018, 938, 930, 1070 & 1072
Pants: 989, 1005 & 988
Face: 927
 Sakura Sparkle Gel Pens for necklace, eyes, and boots.
Ink-Bellishments: Mini Rhinestones, Butterfly & Flowers (Dollarama),
Button, Primas, and Ribbon


Thanks for stopping by and taking the time to leave a comment. Your comments really do make my day!



7 comments:

Celeste said...

Absolutely beautiful card.... I love love it....

Julee (Vervegirl) said...

So pretty! Love the pink and green and that yummy ruffled ribbon goodness! Thanks for playing along with Mojo Monday! :)

Christi said...

What a sweet card! That ribbon is delish!!

Jill said...

wow your card is gorgeous Cindy I love what you've done with the ribbon looks fab thanks for joining us at KKKG hugs Jill xx

paola said...

Positively delightful, colored beautifully and i love your layout,Your card totally rocks! thanks for joining us at ASFOS
smiles
Paola

LINDA said...

This is just beautiful.. Thanks for joining us at KKKG this week.. Hugs, Linda

Shannon Erskine aka e3stamper said...

SO pretty!! Love that ribbon treatment!! Thanks for joining us at KKKG!